Energy 4 Humanity

EIN 87-4820410 · TX · NTEE C35

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$4K Funds in TX
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Environment & Animals · Texas

See more Environment & Animals funders in Texas →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Energy 4 Humanity based in TX paid 2 grants totaling $8K to 2 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $3.5K to $4.5K, with a median of $4K. Its largest recipients included Columbia Tap Trail Tour de Hood and Houston Yoga Ayurveda Ashram. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$103,719
Giving (latest yr)
$7,969
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
2
Median grant
$4K
Recipients
2
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Columbia Tap Trail Tour de Hood$4,491
  • Houston Yoga Ayurveda Ashram$3,478

Where grants went

  • Texas$7,969 · 2 grants

Grants Paid (2)

Columbia Tap Trail Tour de Hood
Houston, TX
The solar e trike charging system is a standalone off grid photovoltaic power system with battery storage. Energy is collected from solar panels stored in lithium batteries and converted to standard 120V AC power for charging electric trikes through dedicated outlets.
$4,491
Houston Yoga Ayurveda Ashram
Cypress, TX
Equipment electrical components and supplies to repair a solar system. 20.8kWh Battery Bank added to system and online communication system repaired.
$3,478

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Energy 4 Humanity’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Energy 4 Humanity accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Energy 4 Humanity is classified as a Environment & Animals funder. Conservation, environmental protection, and animal welfare.

In its most recent filing, Energy 4 Humanity reported 2 itemized grants totaling $8K. Individual grants ranged from $3.5K to $4.5K (median $4K).

Recent recipients include Columbia Tap Trail Tour de Hood, Houston Yoga Ayurveda Ashram. The full grant list is on this page.

Energy 4 Humanity is a private foundation based in Texas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Environment & Animals
Established

Rose Family Foundation

Texas

Public & Societal BenefitEnvironment & AnimalsPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$74.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.5M

Funds in TX · CT · PA +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Emerging

Andrew Delaney Foundation

Texas

EducationEnvironment & AnimalsEducation
Assets
$16.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $3.4M

Funds in TX · DC · IA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Emerging

David and Judy Norsworthy Charitable Tr

Texas

Environment & Animals
Assets
$24.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $1.4M

Funds in TX

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Emerging

Gordon & Llura Gund Foundation

New Jersey

HealthEnvironment & AnimalsHealth
Assets
$23.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.4M

Funds in MA · NY · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Established

Patricia a Bresky Family Foundation

Illinois

Human ServicesEnvironment & AnimalsHuman Services
Assets
$70.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.5M

Funds in MA · IL · TX +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Established

The V Kann Rasmussen Foundation Inc

New York

Public & Societal BenefitEnvironment & AnimalsPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$85.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $8.1M

Funds in NY · DC · MA +2

Invitation only
View funder profile