Elise M Besthoff Charitable Foundation Inc

EIN 65-6193280 · FL · NTEE T20Z

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$2.5K Funds in FL, NY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Florida

See more Florida foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Elise M Besthoff Charitable Foundation Inc based in FL paid 11 grants totaling $131.6K to 11 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $750 to $49.1K, with a median of $2.5K. Its largest recipients included Chautauqua Institution, Norton Museum of Art, and University of Florida Foundation. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,964,150
Giving (latest yr)
$131,565
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
11
Median grant
$2.5K
Recipients
11
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Chautauqua Institution$49,065
  • Norton Museum of Art$40,000
  • University of Florida Foundation$20,000
  • Opportunity Inc$10,000
  • The Reece School$5,000

Where grants went

  • Florida$77,500 · 9 grants
  • New York$54,065 · 2 grants

Grants Paid (11)

Chautauqua Institution
Chautauqua, NY
General Fund
$49,065
Norton Museum of Art
West Palm Beach, FL
For its general purposes.
$40,000
University of Florida Foundation
Jupiter, FL
For its general purposes.
$20,000
Opportunity Inc
West Palm Beach, FL
For its general purposes.
$10,000
The Reece School
New York, NY
For its building fund.
$5,000
Dreyfoos School of the Arts
West Palm Beach, FL
For its general purposes.
$2,500
The Herbert Wertheim Mood Shot Endo
Jupiter, FL
For its general purposes.
$1,250
Palm Health Care Foundation
West Palm Beach, FL
For its general purposes.
$1,250
Early Learning Coalition
Boynton Beach, FL
For its general purposes.
$1,000
Palm Beach County Food Bank
Lake Worth, FL
For its general purposes.
$750
Healthy Mothers Healthy Babies
West Palm Beach, FL
For its general purposes.
$750

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Elise M Besthoff Charitable Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Elise M Besthoff Charitable Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Elise M Besthoff Charitable Foundation Inc reported 11 itemized grants totaling $131.6K. Individual grants ranged from $750 to $49.1K (median $2.5K).

Recent recipients include Chautauqua Institution, Norton Museum of Art, University of Florida Foundation, among 11 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Elise M Besthoff Charitable Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Elise M Besthoff Charitable Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

The Spurlino Foundation

Florida

Assets
$186.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.7M

Funds in FL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile