Edwards Charitable Foundation Tr

EIN 81-7086863 Β· MT Β· NTEE T90

Typical grant ~$2K Funds in MT
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Edwards Charitable Foundation Tr based in MT paid 10 grants totaling $33.8K to 10 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $999 to $6.6K, with a median of $2K. Its largest recipients included CHIEF CLIFF FVD, SOROPTOMIST, and DARBY FVD. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$862,142
Giving (latest yr)
$33,752
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
10
Median grant
$2K
Recipients
10
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Chief Cliff Fvd$6,643
  • Soroptomist$6,500
  • Darby Fvd$5,435
  • Sula Rural Fd$5,175
  • Bitterrodder Scholarship$2,000

Where grants went

  • Montana$33,752 Β· 10 grants

Grants Paid (10)

Chief Cliff Fvd
Elmo, MT
Equipment Purchases
$6,643
Soroptomist
Hamilton, MT
Further Women IN Business
$6,500
Darby Fvd
Darby, MT
Equipment Purchases
$5,435
Sula Rural Fd
Sula, MT
Equipment Purchases
$5,175
Bitterrodder Scholarship
Hamilton, MT
High School Scholarship Program for the Trades
$2,000
Hamilton Players
Hamilton, MT
Program Enhancements
$2,000
Bitterroot Valley Chorus
Hamilton, MT
Program Enhancements
$2,000
Darby Bread Box
Darby, MT
Funds for Groceries for Community
$2,000
Darby Commuity Library
Darby, MT
Childrens Reading Program
$1,000
Kootenai Christen School
Libby, MT
Assist IN School Expenses
$999

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Edwards Charitable Foundation Tr’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Edwards Charitable Foundation Tr's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, Edwards Charitable Foundation Tr reported 10 itemized grants totaling $33.8K. Individual grants ranged from $999 to $6.6K (median $2K).

Recent recipients include CHIEF CLIFF FVD, SOROPTOMIST, DARBY FVD, among 10 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Edwards Charitable Foundation Tr is a private foundation based in Montana, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Edwards Charitable Foundation Tr's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD Β· DC Β· NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile