East Cambridge Savings Charitable Foundation Inc

EIN 04-3399319 · MA · NTEE T20Z

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1.8K Funds in MA, NY, VT +2
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Massachusetts

See more Massachusetts foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, East Cambridge Savings Charitable Foundation Inc based in MA paid 33 grants totaling $97.3K to 33 organizations across 5 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $10K, with a median of $1.8K. Its largest recipients included ADOLESCENT CONSULTATION SERVICES, CAMBRIDGE CAMPING ASSOCIATION, and CAMBRIDGE YMCA - YOUTH AT RISK FITNESS PROGRAM. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$112,444
Giving (latest yr)
$97,250
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
33
Median grant
$1.8K
Recipients
33
States reached
5
Officers/trustees
12
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Adolescent Consultation Services$10,000
  • Cambridge Camping Association$7,500
  • Cambridge YMCA - Youth at Risk Fitness Program$7,500
  • Arlington Eats$5,000
  • Community Action Agency of Somerville$5,000

Where grants went

  • Massachusetts$89,750 · 28 grants
  • New York$3,000 · 2 grants
  • Vermont$1,500 · 1 grant
  • Pennsylvania$1,500 · 1 grant
  • Rhode Island$1,500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (33)

Adolescent Consultation Services
Cambridge, MA
Exempt Purpose
$10,000
Cambridge YMCA - Youth at Risk Fitness Program
Cambridge, MA
Exempt Purpose
$7,500
Cambridge Camping Association
Cambridge, MA
Exempt Purpose
$7,500
YMCA of Greater Boston North Suburbanymca
Woburn, MA
Exempt Purpose
$5,000
Arlington Eats
Arlington, MA
Exempt Purpose
$5,000
Community Action Agency of Somerville
Somerville, MA
Exempt Purpose
$5,000
Foundation for Belmont Education
Belmont, MA
Exempt Purpose
$5,000
Greenroots Inc
Chelsea, MA
Exempt Purpose
$5,000
Massachusetts Alliance of Portuguese Speakers
Cambridge, MA
Exempt Purpose
$5,000
Mystic Valley Elder Services Inc
Malden, MA
Exempt Purpose
$5,000
Cambridge Community Center
Cambridge, MA
Exempt Purpose
$2,500
East End House
Cambridge, MA
Exempt Purpose
$2,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you East Cambridge Savings Charitable Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. East Cambridge Savings Charitable Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, East Cambridge Savings Charitable Foundation Inc reported 33 itemized grants totaling $97.3K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $10K (median $1.8K).

Recent recipients include ADOLESCENT CONSULTATION SERVICES, CAMBRIDGE CAMPING ASSOCIATION, CAMBRIDGE YMCA - YOUTH AT RISK FITNESS PROGRAM, among 33 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

East Cambridge Savings Charitable Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Massachusetts, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with East Cambridge Savings Charitable Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Mathworks Foundation Inc

Massachusetts

Assets
$444.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $35.4M

Funds in MA · CA · GA +3

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile