Drs Vanamala and Ratanlal Agarwal Educational Tr

EIN 77-0600718 Β· CA Β· NTEE T20

Typical grant ~$8K Funds in PA, CA, NY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Drs Vanamala and Ratanlal Agarwal Educational Tr based in CA paid 3 grants totaling $38K to 3 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $25K, with a median of $8K. Its largest recipients included National Philanthropic Trust, Raluca Ghenoiu, and Luna Maria Paredes. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$348,001
Giving (latest yr)
$38,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
3
Median grant
$8K
Recipients
3
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • National Philanthropic Trust$25,000
  • Raluca Ghenoiu$8,000
  • Luna Maria Paredes$5,000

Where grants went

  • Pennsylvania$25,000 Β· 1 grant
  • California$8,000 Β· 1 grant
  • New York$5,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (3)

National Philanthropic Trust
Jenkintown, PA
Educational Assistance
$25,000
Raluca Ghenoiu
San Mateo, CA
Educational Assistance
$8,000
Luna Maria Paredes
Bronx, NY
Research Grant Award
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Drs Vanamala and Ratanlal Agarwal Educational Tr’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Drs Vanamala and Ratanlal Agarwal Educational Tr's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

Drs Vanamala and Ratanlal Agarwal Educational Tr is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 3 states.

In its most recent filing, Drs Vanamala and Ratanlal Agarwal Educational Tr reported 3 itemized grants totaling $38K. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $25K (median $8K).

Recent recipients include National Philanthropic Trust, Raluca Ghenoiu, Luna Maria Paredes. The full grant list is on this page.

Drs Vanamala and Ratanlal Agarwal Educational Tr is a private foundation based in California, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

The Duffield Family Foundation

California

Assets
$277.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $14M

Funds in CA Β· FL Β· GA +12

View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Breakthrough Prize Foundation

California

Assets
$13.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.9M

Funds in DC Β· CA Β· MD +1

View funder profile
Education
Established

Cabin Road Foundation 04042011

California

Education
Assets
$139.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10M

Funds in CA

View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

View funder profile