Dignity of Work

EIN 87-2697170 Β· VA Β· NTEE J20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$520 Funds in VA, FL
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Dignity of Work based in VA paid 24 grants totaling $29.9K to 24 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $55 to $7.1K, with a median of $520. Its largest recipients included Meek Motors, Dept of Motor Vehicles, and National General Insurance. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$11,730
Giving (latest yr)
$29,901
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
24
Median grant
$520
Recipients
24
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
8
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Meek Motors$7,105
  • Dept of Motor Vehicles$5,252
  • National General Insurance$4,372
  • Chesterfield Auto Parts$2,200
  • Goodwill$1,616

Where grants went

  • Virginia$29,008 Β· 23 grants
  • Florida$893 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (24)

Meek Motors
Powhatan, VA
Car purchases
$7,105
Dept of Motor Vehicles
Richmond, VA
Drivers license fee
$5,252
National General Insurance
Glen Allen, VA
Car insurance
$4,372
Chesterfield Auto Parts
Richmond, VA
Vehicle parts
$2,200
Goodwill
Richmond, VA
Computer purchases
$1,616
Sara R Wilson Trust
Richmond, VA
Drive to Work program
$1,292
Sixty Service
Richmond, VA
Car repairs
$1,273
Mechanics of Faith
King William, VA
Car repairs
$1,130
Civitek
Tallahassee, FL
Drivers license expenses
$893
Midas of Richmond
Richmond, VA
Car repairs
$707
Rebecca Caddell
Pamplin, VA
Car repairs
$546
Donnell Perkins
Richmond, VA
Computer and tool purchases
$540

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Dignity of Work’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Dignity of Work does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Dignity of Work is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Dignity of Work reported 24 itemized grants totaling $29.9K. Individual grants ranged from $55 to $7.1K (median $520).

Recent recipients include Meek Motors, Dept of Motor Vehicles, National General Insurance, among 24 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Dignity of Work is a private foundation based in Virginia, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL Β· NY Β· NJ +12

View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA Β· NH Β· RI +12

View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

The Healy Foundation

Oregon

Assets
$62.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.5M

Funds in OR

View funder profile