Dewey H and Irene G Moomaw Foundation Tr

EIN 13-4211247 · OH · NTEE T21

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$2.5K Funds in OH, NY, WV
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Ohio

See more Ohio foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Dewey H and Irene G Moomaw Foundation Tr based in OH paid 32 grants totaling $81.2K to 32 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $10K, with a median of $2.5K. Its largest recipients included ALPINE HILLS HISTORICAL MUSEUM, FRIENDS OF THE HOMELESS OF TUSCARAWAS, and DRESS A CHILD FOR SCHOOL. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$470,112
Giving (latest yr)
$81,158
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
32
Median grant
$2.5K
Recipients
32
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Alpine Hills Historical Museum$10,000
  • Friends of the Homeless of Tuscarawas$6,000
  • Dress a Child for School$5,000
  • The Salvation Army$5,000
  • Ksu - Tusc County University Foundation$4,914

Where grants went

  • Ohio$74,658 · 30 grants
  • New York$5,000 · 1 grant
  • West Virginia$1,500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (32)

Alpine Hills Historical Museum
Sugarcreek, OH
General Operating
$10,000
Friends of the Homeless of Tuscarawas
New Philadelphia, OH
General Operating
$6,000
The Salvation Army
West Nyack, NY
General Operating
$5,000
Dress a Child for School
Dover, OH
General Operating
$5,000
Ksu - Tusc County University Foundation
New Philadelphia, OH
General Operating
$4,914
Tusc CO Council for Church and Community
New Philadelphia, OH
General Operating
$3,500
Tusc County Central Catholic
New Philadelphia, OH
General Operating
$3,500
Tuscarawas Society for Children Adults I
New Philadelphia, OH
General Operating
$3,500
Tuscarawas County Health Department
Dover, OH
General Operating
$3,200
American Legion
Sugarcreek, OH
General Operating
$2,794
Beneath the Shade
Dover, OH
General Operating
$2,500
Ohio District Kiwanis Foundation Inc
Circleville, OH
General Operating
$2,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Dewey H and Irene G Moomaw Foundation Tr’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Dewey H and Irene G Moomaw Foundation Tr accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Dewey H and Irene G Moomaw Foundation Tr reported 32 itemized grants totaling $81.2K. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $10K (median $2.5K).

Recent recipients include ALPINE HILLS HISTORICAL MUSEUM, FRIENDS OF THE HOMELESS OF TUSCARAWAS, DRESS A CHILD FOR SCHOOL, among 32 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Dewey H and Irene G Moomaw Foundation Tr is a private foundation based in Ohio, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Dewey H and Irene G Moomaw Foundation Tr's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile