Demolay & Pinetree Youth Foundation

EIN 23-7007195 · ME · NTEE P36I

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1.3K Funds in ME
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Human Services · Maine

See more Human Services funders in Maine →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Demolay & Pinetree Youth Foundation based in ME paid 21 grants totaling $89K to 21 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $33K, with a median of $1.3K. Its largest recipients included MAINE DEMOLAY ASSOCIATION, MAINE GRAND ASSEMBLY RAINBOW, and CHILDREN'S DYSLEXIA CENTER-PORTLAND. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,248,779
Giving (latest yr)
$89,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
21
Median grant
$1.3K
Recipients
21
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
19
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Maine Demolay Association$33,000
  • Maine Grand Assembly Rainbow$25,000
  • Children's Dyslexia Center-portland$4,000
  • Riley E Small$3,000
  • Hunter Michael Berry$2,500

Where grants went

  • Maine$89,000 · 21 grants

Grants Paid (21)

Maine Demolay Association
Westbrook, ME
Donation to Operating Funds
$33,000
Maine Grand Assembly Rainbow
Gray, ME
Donation to Operating Funds
$25,000
Children's Dyslexia Center-portland
Portland, ME
Donation to Operating Funds
$4,000
Riley E Small
Windham, ME
Scholarship
$3,000
Hunter Michael Berry
New Gloucester, ME
Scholarship
$2,500
Collin Mcgarr
Manchester, ME
Scholarship
$2,000
Mercedes Taungatu'a
Prospect, ME
Scholarship
$1,750
Madilyn Bessey
Westbrook, ME
Scholarship
$1,500
Madeline Albert
Lewiston, ME
Scholarship
$1,500
Addison Williams
Whitheyville, ME
Scholarship
$1,250
Kelci Williams
Whitheyville, ME
Scholarship
$1,250
Kathleen Ann Yeaton
Farmington, ME
Scholarship
$1,250

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Demolay & Pinetree Youth Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Demolay & Pinetree Youth Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Demolay & Pinetree Youth Foundation is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services.

In its most recent filing, Demolay & Pinetree Youth Foundation reported 21 itemized grants totaling $89K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $33K (median $1.3K).

Recent recipients include MAINE DEMOLAY ASSOCIATION, MAINE GRAND ASSEMBLY RAINBOW, CHILDREN'S DYSLEXIA CENTER-PORTLAND, among 21 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Demolay & Pinetree Youth Foundation is a private foundation based in Maine, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL · NY · NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA · NY · MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA · NH · RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY · NJ · MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

The Healy Foundation

Oregon

Assets
$62.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.5M

Funds in OR

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile