Dean Seeman Foundation

EIN 27-2348802 Β· NV Β· NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$10K Funds in NV, MA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Human Services

See more Human Services funders in Nevada β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Dean Seeman Foundation based in NV paid 10 grants totaling $150K to 10 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $25K, with a median of $10K. Its largest recipients included AUSTIN KIRBY FOUNDATION, CARSON VALLEY COMMUNITY, and FRIENDS IN SERVICE HELPING. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,750,900
Giving (latest yr)
$150,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
10
Median grant
$10K
Recipients
10
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Austin Kirby Foundation$25,000
  • Carson Valley Community$25,000
  • Friends IN Service Helping$25,000
  • Reel Recovery$20,000
  • Canine Rehabilitation Center$10,000

Where grants went

  • Nevada$130,000 Β· 9 grants
  • Massachusetts$20,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (10)

Friends IN Service Helping
Carson City, NV
Ross Free Clinic
$25,000
Austin Kirby Foundation
Minden, NV
General
$25,000
Carson Valley Community
Gardnerville, NV
General
$25,000
Reel Recovery
Needham, MA
General
$20,000
Family Support Council of Douglas
Gardnerville, NV
General
$10,000
Douglas Animal Welfare
Gardnerville, NV
General
$10,000
Carson Valley Kiwanis
Gardnerville, NV
Aktion Club
$10,000
Canine Rehabilitation Center
Washoe Valley, NV
General
$10,000
Project Prom of Northern Nevada
Minden, NV
General
$10,000
Suicide Prevention Network
Minden, NV
General
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Dean Seeman Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Dean Seeman Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Dean Seeman Foundation is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Dean Seeman Foundation reported 10 itemized grants totaling $150K. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $25K (median $10K).

Recent recipients include AUSTIN KIRBY FOUNDATION, CARSON VALLEY COMMUNITY, FRIENDS IN SERVICE HELPING, among 10 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Dean Seeman Foundation is a private foundation based in Nevada, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL Β· NY Β· NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA Β· NH Β· RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

The Healy Foundation

Oregon

Assets
$62.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.5M

Funds in OR

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile