Cooper Foundation

EIN 36-3209605 Β· IL

Typical grant ~$515 Funds in IL, CA, NY +2
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Cooper Foundation based in IL paid 25 grants totaling $25.5K to 25 organizations across 5 states. Individual grants ranged from $152 to $10.3K, with a median of $515. Its largest recipients included JEWISH UNITED FUND, PARENTEACH INSTITUTE, and PANCREATIC CANCER ACTION NETWORK. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$563,393
Giving (latest yr)
$25,526
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
25
Median grant
$515
Recipients
25
States reached
5
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Jewish United Fund$10,250
  • Parenteach Institute$2,500
  • Pancreatic Cancer Action Network$1,127
  • Illinois Holocaust Museum$1,000
  • The Weber Family Arts Foundation$1,000

Where grants went

  • Illinois$21,587 Β· 19 grants
  • California$2,667 Β· 3 grants
  • New York$510 Β· 1 grant
  • District of Columbia$500 Β· 1 grant
  • New Jersey$262 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (25)

Jewish United Fund
Chicago, IL
General Education and Research
$10,250
Parenteach Institute
Evanston, IL
Promote Education
$2,500
Pancreatic Cancer Action Network
Manhattan Beach, CA
Promote Medical Research
$1,127
Illinois Holocaust Museum
Chicago, IL
Promote Research
$1,000
The Weber Family Arts Foundation
Ojai, CA
Provide Social Services
$1,000
Butterfly Strong
Hermosa Beach, CA
Promote Medical Research
$540
The Ark
Chicago, IL
Provide Medical & Social Services
$540
Lincoln Park Zoo
Chicago, IL
Promote Education
$532
Alzheimers Association
Chicago, IL
Promote Medical Research
$522
Hillel Chicago
Chicago, IL
Promote Education
$520
Les Turner Als Foundation
Skokie, IL
Promote Medical Research
$518
Jane Adams Resource Center
Chicago, IL
Promote Education
$515

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Cooper Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Cooper Foundation's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, Cooper Foundation reported 25 itemized grants totaling $25.5K. Individual grants ranged from $152 to $10.3K (median $515).

Recent recipients include JEWISH UNITED FUND, PARENTEACH INSTITUTE, PANCREATIC CANCER ACTION NETWORK, among 25 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Cooper Foundation is a private foundation based in Illinois, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Cooper Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

William R Kenan JR Charitable Trust

Illinois

Assets
$665.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $35.1M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile