Cooper Foundation

EIN 47-0401230 · NE

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$15K Funds in NE, MO
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Nebraska

See more Nebraska foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Cooper Foundation based in NE paid 65 grants totaling $1M to 65 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $80.4K, with a median of $15K. Its largest recipients included UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN EN THOMPSON FORUM ON WORLD ISSUES, UNITED WAY OF LINCOLNLANCASTER COUNTY, and NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$30,257,897
Giving (latest yr)
$1,015,898
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
65
Median grant
$15K
Recipients
65
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
10
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • University of Nebraska-lincoln En Thompson Forum on World Issues$80,398
  • United Way of Lincolnlancaster County$39,000
  • Nebraska State Historical Society Foundation$30,000
  • Southeast Community College Educational Foundation$27,000
  • Bravebe Child Advocacy Center$25,000

Where grants went

  • Nebraska$1,010,898 · 64 grants
  • Missouri$5,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (65)

University of Nebraska-lincoln En Thompson Forum on World Issues
Lincoln, NE
Program
$80,398
United Way of Lincolnlancaster County
Lincoln, NE
Program
$39,000
Nebraska State Historical Society Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Program
$30,000
Southeast Community College Educational Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Program
$27,000
Hope Spoke
Lincoln, NE
Operating
$25,000
Center for Immigrant & Refugee Advancement
Omaha, NE
Operating
$25,000
Bravebe Child Advocacy Center
Lincoln, NE
Operating
$25,000
Rabble Mill Dba the Bay
Lincoln, NE
Operating
$25,000
Clyde Malone Community Center
Lincoln, NE
Operating
$25,000
Community Action Partnership of Lancaster and Saunders County
Lincoln, NE
Operating
$25,000
Nebraska Arts Council Development Corp
Omaha, NE
Program
$25,000
The Hub Central Access Point for Young Adults
Lincoln, NE
Program
$25,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Cooper Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Cooper Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Cooper Foundation reported 65 itemized grants totaling $1M. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $80.4K (median $15K).

Recent recipients include UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN EN THOMPSON FORUM ON WORLD ISSUES, UNITED WAY OF LINCOLNLANCASTER COUNTY, NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION, among 65 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Cooper Foundation is a private foundation based in Nebraska, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Cooper Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

Charles and Mary Heider Family Foundation

Nebraska

Assets
$245.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $40.3M

Funds in NE · KY · IA +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Filkins Family Foundation

Nebraska

Assets
$113.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.6M

Funds in NE · NY · VT

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile