Childrens Care Foundation

EIN 36-6088708 Β· IL

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$125K Funds in IL
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Health Β· Illinois

See more Health funders in Illinois β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Childrens Care Foundation based in IL paid 9 grants totaling $2.6M to 9 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $25K to $881.9K, with a median of $125K. Its largest recipients included HUMBOLDT PARK HEALTH, SAINT BERNARD HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CARE CENTER, and FAMILY CHRISTIAN HEALTH CENTER. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$73,006,811
Giving (latest yr)
$2,581,856
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
9
Median grant
$125K
Recipients
9
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
8
Unsolicited applications
Yes β€” accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Humboldt Park Health$881,856
  • Saint Bernard Hospital and Health Care Center$750,000
  • Family Christian Health Center$435,000
  • Holy Family Ministries$140,000
  • Illinois College of Optometry$125,000

Where grants went

  • Illinois$2,581,856 Β· 9 grants

Grants Paid (9)

Humboldt Park Health
Chicago, IL
General Support
$881,856
Saint Bernard Hospital and Health Care Center
Chicago, IL
General Support
$750,000
Family Christian Health Center
Harvey, IL
General Support
$435,000
Holy Family Ministries
Chicago, IL
General Support
$140,000
Illinois College of Optometry
Chicago, IL
General Support
$125,000
Pillars Community Health
LA Grange, IL
Pediatric Dental Health Program
$100,000
Children's Clinic Fka Oak Park River Forest Infant Welfare Society
Oak Park, IL
General Support
$100,000
Jesse White Tumblers
Chicago, IL
General Support
$25,000
New Mount Calvary Missionary Baptist Church
Chicago, IL
General Support
$25,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Childrens Care Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Childrens Care Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Childrens Care Foundation is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health.

In its most recent filing, Childrens Care Foundation reported 9 itemized grants totaling $2.6M. Individual grants ranged from $25K to $881.9K (median $125K).

Recent recipients include HUMBOLDT PARK HEALTH, SAINT BERNARD HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CARE CENTER, FAMILY CHRISTIAN HEALTH CENTER, among 9 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Childrens Care Foundation is a private foundation based in Illinois, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Established

Dauten Family Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$30.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.3M

Funds in IL Β· MA Β· NY +3

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT Β· NY Β· VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Merck Company Foundation

New Jersey

EducationInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$337.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in NJ Β· PA Β· CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Egl Charitable Foundation

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$108.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.8M

Funds in NY Β· MA Β· CA +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

John Martin Foundation

California

Health
Assets
$29.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.2M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +2

Invitation only
View funder profile