Catherine Vincent Deardorf Charitable Foundation

EIN 42-6496438 · IA

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$10K Funds in IA, CA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Iowa

See more Iowa foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Catherine Vincent Deardorf Charitable Foundation based in IA paid 27 grants totaling $438K to 27 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $452 to $75K, with a median of $10K. Its largest recipients included CITY OF FORT DODGE, HAWKEYE COMMUNITY THEATRE, and UNITED WAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$7,548,000
Giving (latest yr)
$437,972
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
27
Median grant
$10K
Recipients
27
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
7
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • City of Fort Dodge$75,000
  • Hawkeye Community Theatre$39,000
  • United Way Community Foundation$35,000
  • Cinematography for Actors Institute$30,000
  • Fd Senior High Band Boosters$30,000

Where grants went

  • Iowa$407,972 · 26 grants
  • California$30,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (27)

City of Fort Dodge
Fort Dodge, IA
Oakland Cemetery Improvement Project
$75,000
Hawkeye Community Theatre
Manson, IA
2025 Season and Resurfacing the Parking Lot
$39,000
United Way Community Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
2025-2026 Campaign
$35,000
Fd Senior High Band Boosters
Fort Dodge, IA
New Band Instruments; Drumline Replacement
$30,000
Cinematography for Actors Institute
Los Angeles, CA
"A Country Dog" Short Film
$30,000
Comedia Musica Players
Fort Dodge, IA
"Something Rotten" Production
$25,000
Fort Dodge Public Library Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Collection Development Project
$25,000
Fd Csd Senior High Choir Boosters
Fort Dodge, IA
Middle School Auditorium Projection; Lighting Control & Fdms Auditorium
$20,150
Fort Dodge Historical Society
Fort Dodge, IA
Frontier Days
$20,000
Blanden Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Blanden Art Festival; Blanden Programming; Lifeworks Art Therapy
$19,000
Dayton Public Library
Dayton, IA
Collection Development
$14,600
Preserve Fort Dodge Inc
Fort Dodge, IA
Sacred Heart Drainage Mitigation Project
$13,248

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Catherine Vincent Deardorf Charitable Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Catherine Vincent Deardorf Charitable Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Catherine Vincent Deardorf Charitable Foundation reported 27 itemized grants totaling $438K. Individual grants ranged from $452 to $75K (median $10K).

Recent recipients include CITY OF FORT DODGE, HAWKEYE COMMUNITY THEATRE, UNITED WAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, among 27 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Catherine Vincent Deardorf Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Iowa, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Catherine Vincent Deardorf Charitable Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile