Carrot Foundation Inc

EIN 87-1240702 · NY · NTEE A12

Invitation only Typical grant ~$5.3K Funds in NY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Carrot Foundation Inc based in NY paid 8 grants totaling $46.3K to 8 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $125 to $13K, with a median of $5.3K. Its largest recipients included Congregation Keren Ezra, Cong Koifer Nefesh - Toras Emachu, and Cong Toras Emachu. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$49,459
Giving (latest yr)
$46,336
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
8
Median grant
$5.3K
Recipients
8
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Congregation Keren Ezra$13,000
  • Cong Koifer Nefesh - Toras Emachu$12,000
  • Cong Toras Emachu$10,100
  • Congregation Yetev Lev Vernon$10,000
  • Congregation Elef Hamugen$500

Where grants went

  • New York$46,336 · 8 grants

Grants Paid (8)

Congregation Keren Ezra
Monsey, NY
General Support
$13,000
Cong Koifer Nefesh - Toras Emachu
Monsey, NY
General Support
$12,000
Cong Toras Emachu
Monsey, NY
General Support
$10,100
Congregation Yetev Lev Vernon
Brooklyn, NY
General Support
$10,000
Congregation Elef Hamugen
Brooklyn, NY
General Support
$500
Congregation Yerias Shlomo
Spring Valley, NY
General Support
$450
Cong Vyoel Moshe
Monsey, NY
General Support
$161
Cong TYY
Spring Valley, NY
General Support
$125

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Carrot Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Carrot Foundation Inc does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Carrot Foundation Inc is classified as a Arts, Culture & Humanities funder. Museums, performing arts, cultural institutions, and the humanities.

In its most recent filing, Carrot Foundation Inc reported 8 itemized grants totaling $46.3K. Individual grants ranged from $125 to $13K (median $5.3K).

Recent recipients include Congregation Keren Ezra, Cong Koifer Nefesh - Toras Emachu, Cong Toras Emachu, among 8 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Carrot Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Arts, Culture & Humanities
Major funder

The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts Inc

New York

Arts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$391.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.2M

Funds in NY · CA · PA +12

View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Emerging

Brd Family Foundation Inc

New York

Assets
$14.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $8.4M

Funds in NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Established

Teiger Foundation

New York

Arts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$159.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $6.2M

Funds in NY · CA · LA +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Established

Kate W Cassidy Foundation

New York

Public & Societal BenefitArts, Culture & HumanitiesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$93.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $5.2M

Funds in NY · DC · VA +6

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Major funder

Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

New York

Assets
$524.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $4.7M

Funds in NY · CA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Emerging

Lucille Lortel Foundation Inc

New York

Education
Assets
$11.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $4M

Funds in NY · CT · CA

Invitation only
View funder profile