Carl S and Wanda M Weyandt Foundation

EIN 25-1668618 · PA

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1K Funds in PA, WV, MD +7
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Health

See more Health funders in Pennsylvania →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Carl S and Wanda M Weyandt Foundation based in PA paid 24 grants totaling $35.8K to 24 organizations across 10 states. Individual grants ranged from $300 to $5K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included CHURCH OF THE ASSUMPTION, CATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICES, and INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$765,571
Giving (latest yr)
$35,800
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
24
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
24
States reached
10
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Church of the Assumption$5,000
  • Catholic Relief Services$3,000
  • International Rescue Committee$3,000
  • Shriners Hospital$3,000
  • Tarahumara Children's Hospital Fund$2,500

Where grants went

  • Pennsylvania$16,300 · 14 grants
  • West Virginia$3,000 · 1 grant
  • Maryland$3,000 · 1 grant
  • Minnesota$3,000 · 1 grant
  • District of Columbia$3,000 · 2 grants
  • Oregon$2,500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (24)

Church of the Assumption
Coral, PA
Social/welfare
$5,000
Shriners Hospital
Ranson, WV
Health Care/medical
$3,000
Catholic Relief Services
Baltimore, MD
Social/welfare
$3,000
International Rescue Committee
Albert Lea, MN
Social/welfare
$3,000
Tarahumara Children's Hospital Fund
Milwaukee, OR
Health Care/medical
$2,500
Smile Train
Washington, DC
Health Care/medical
$2,000
St Judes Research Hospital
Memphis, TN
Health Care/medical
$2,000
Homer City Fire Deptartment
Homer City, PA
Social/welfare
$2,000
Aultman Volunteer Fire Department
Aultman, PA
Social/welfare
$1,500
Indiana Fire Department
Indiana, PA
Social/welfare
$1,500
Operation Smile
Topeka, KS
Social/welfare
$1,500
Life Choices
Kittanning, PA
Social/welfare
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Carl S and Wanda M Weyandt Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Carl S and Wanda M Weyandt Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Carl S and Wanda M Weyandt Foundation is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health. Its recent grants reached organizations across 10 states.

In its most recent filing, Carl S and Wanda M Weyandt Foundation reported 24 itemized grants totaling $35.8K. Individual grants ranged from $300 to $5K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include CHURCH OF THE ASSUMPTION, CATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICES, INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE, among 24 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Carl S and Wanda M Weyandt Foundation is a private foundation based in Pennsylvania, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT · NY · VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Merck Company Foundation

New Jersey

EducationInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$337.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in NJ · PA · CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Egl Charitable Foundation

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$108.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.8M

Funds in NY · MA · CA +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Dauten Family Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$30.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.3M

Funds in IL · MA · NY +3

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

John Martin Foundation

California

Health
Assets
$29.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.2M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +2

Invitation only
View funder profile