C B Laub Family Foundation Inc

EIN 20-5826726 · MD · NTEE T22

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$7.5K Funds in DC, NY, MA +7
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Environment & Animals · Maryland

See more Environment & Animals funders in Maryland →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, C B Laub Family Foundation Inc based in MD paid 40 grants totaling $1M to 40 organizations across 10 states. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $200K, with a median of $7.5K. Its largest recipients included Oceana, Pathfinder International, and Environmental Defense Fund. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$847,000
Giving (latest yr)
$1,004,749
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
40
Median grant
$7.5K
Recipients
40
States reached
10
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Oceana$200,000
  • Pathfinder International$200,000
  • Environmental Defense Fund$160,000
  • Earthjustice$85,000
  • EngenderHealth$68,000

Where grants went

  • District of Columbia$295,800 · 11 grants
  • New York$258,249 · 6 grants
  • Massachusetts$215,000 · 3 grants
  • California$117,900 · 5 grants
  • Maryland$72,300 · 8 grants
  • Georgia$22,500 · 3 grants

Grants Paid (40)

Oceana
Washington, DC
Marine conservation
$200,000
Pathfinder International
Watertown, MA
International maternal health
$200,000
Environmental Defense Fund
New York, NY
Defending the environ- ment from polluters
$160,000
Earthjustice
San Francisco, CA
Enforce environmental laws
$85,000
EngenderHealth
New York, NY
International maternal health
$68,000
Population Action International
Washington, DC
International population planning
$35,600
Montgomery County Humane Society
Rockville, MD
Animal adoption low- cost vet services
$32,500
Capital Area Food Bank
Washington, DC
Food for DC area poor
$15,000
Doctors Without Borders USA
New York, NY
International Medical Care
$15,000
Coral
Oakland, CA
Coral reef conservation
$10,400
Wind Dance Farm & Earth Education Center
Berkeley Springs, WV
Environmental education
$7,500
Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fund
Washington, DC
Educate for improved gun safety policies
$7,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you C B Laub Family Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. C B Laub Family Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

C B Laub Family Foundation Inc is classified as a Environment & Animals funder. Conservation, environmental protection, and animal welfare. Its recent grants reached organizations across 10 states.

In its most recent filing, C B Laub Family Foundation Inc reported 40 itemized grants totaling $1M. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $200K (median $7.5K).

Recent recipients include Oceana, Pathfinder International, Environmental Defense Fund, among 40 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

C B Laub Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Maryland, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Environment & Animals
Established

Cornell Douglas Foundation Inc

Maryland

International & Foreign AffairsEnvironment & AnimalsInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$63.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $5.4M

Funds in DC · MD · NY +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Established

Rose Family Foundation

Texas

Public & Societal BenefitEnvironment & AnimalsPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$74.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.5M

Funds in TX · CT · PA +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Emerging

Gordon & Llura Gund Foundation

New Jersey

HealthEnvironment & AnimalsHealth
Assets
$23.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.4M

Funds in MA · NY · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Established

Patricia a Bresky Family Foundation

Illinois

Human ServicesEnvironment & AnimalsHuman Services
Assets
$70.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.5M

Funds in MA · IL · TX +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Established

The V Kann Rasmussen Foundation Inc

New York

Public & Societal BenefitEnvironment & AnimalsPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$85.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $8.1M

Funds in NY · DC · MA +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Emerging

Harry L Willett Foundation

Colorado

HealthEnvironment & AnimalsHealth
Assets
$11.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $7M

Funds in TX · MT · CO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile