Burwen Education Foundation

EIN 77-0560492 Β· CA Β· NTEE B82

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1K Funds in CA, WI
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education Β· California

See more Education funders in California β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Burwen Education Foundation based in CA paid 51 grants totaling $132.1K to 51 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $29.3K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included SHARON WACHUKA, ACTION FOR NEPAL, and JESSICA FERNANDEZ. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$154,235
Giving (latest yr)
$132,056
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
51
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
51
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
8
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Sharon Wachuka$29,331
  • Action for Nepal$15,150
  • Jessica Fernandez$11,700
  • Cynthia Valencia$7,288
  • Maegan Estrella$6,787

Where grants went

  • California$127,056 Β· 50 grants
  • Wisconsin$5,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (51)

Sharon Wachuka
Mountain View, CA
Scholarship
$29,331
Action for Nepal
Mountain View, CA
Scholarship
$15,150
Jessica Fernandez
Mountain View, CA
Scholarship
$11,700
Cynthia Valencia
Mountain View, CA
Scholarship
$7,288
Maegan Estrella
Mountain View, CA
Scholarship
$6,787
Yahir Cervantes
Mountain View, CA
Scholarship
$5,597
Arelly Cervantes
Mountain View, CA
Scholarship
$5,500
Zikaron Holocaust Commemorations Inc
River Hills, WI
Educational
$5,000
Hanzel Mendivil
Mountain View, CA
Scholarship
$2,500
Ruby Arellano
Mountain View, CA
Scholarship
$2,500
Wendy Alas Chilin
Mountain View, CA
Scholarship
$2,000
Dulce Castillo-morales
Mountain View, CA
Scholarship
$1,750

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Burwen Education Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Burwen Education Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Burwen Education Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Burwen Education Foundation reported 51 itemized grants totaling $132.1K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $29.3K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include SHARON WACHUKA, ACTION FOR NEPAL, JESSICA FERNANDEZ, among 51 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Burwen Education Foundation is a private foundation based in California, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

The Duffield Family Foundation

California

Assets
$277.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $14M

Funds in CA Β· FL Β· GA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Breakthrough Prize Foundation

California

Assets
$13.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.9M

Funds in DC Β· CA Β· MD +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Established

Cabin Road Foundation 04042011

California

Education
Assets
$139.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10M

Funds in CA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile