Bspc Foundation

EIN 20-5911051 Β· CT Β· NTEE T22

Invitation only Typical grant ~$4K Funds in CT, MA, ME +4
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Human Services Β· Connecticut

See more Human Services funders in Connecticut β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Bspc Foundation based in CT paid 13 grants totaling $272K to 13 organizations across 7 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $213K, with a median of $4K. Its largest recipients included CT CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION, BOSTON CHILDRENS HOSPITAL, and COLBY COLLEGE. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$651,590
Giving (latest yr)
$272,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
13
Median grant
$4K
Recipients
13
States reached
7
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • CT Children's Foundation$213,000
  • Boston Childrens Hospital$12,500
  • Colby College$10,000
  • Gift of Adoption NH$10,000
  • Sarah Fund$10,000

Where grants went

  • Connecticut$230,000 Β· 5 grants
  • Massachusetts$15,000 Β· 2 grants
  • Maine$14,000 Β· 2 grants
  • Illinois$10,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Missouri$1,500 Β· 1 grant
  • Maryland$1,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (13)

CT Children's Foundation
Hartford, CT
Donation
$213,000
Boston Childrens Hospital
Boston, MA
Donation
$12,500
Gift of Adoption NH
Northbrook, IL
Donation
$10,000
Colby College
Waterville, ME
Donation
$10,000
Sarah Fund
Guilford, CT
Donation
$10,000
Foodshare
Bloomfield, CT
Donation
$5,000
Saco Food Pantry
Saco, ME
Donation
$4,000
The Joshua Glynn Memorial
Plymouth, MA
Donation
$2,500
Vfw
Kansas City, MO
Donation
$1,500
Michael J Fox Foundation
Hagerstown, MD
Donation
$1,000
Mercy Housing & Shelter
Hartford, CT
Donation
$1,000
Ecsu Foundation
Willimantic, CT
Donation
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Bspc Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Bspc Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Bspc Foundation is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services. Its recent grants reached organizations across 7 states.

In its most recent filing, Bspc Foundation reported 13 itemized grants totaling $272K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $213K (median $4K).

Recent recipients include CT CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION, BOSTON CHILDRENS HOSPITAL, COLBY COLLEGE, among 13 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Bspc Foundation is a private foundation based in Connecticut, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Hampshire Foundation Inc

Connecticut

Assets
$122.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $16.5M

Funds in NY Β· CT Β· CA +10

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL Β· NY Β· NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA Β· NH Β· RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile