Brett Hack Vasculitis Charities

EIN 82-2277053 · MN · NTEE G12

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1K Funds in MN
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Health

See more Health funders in Minnesota →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Brett Hack Vasculitis Charities based in MN paid 3 grants totaling $2.6K to 3 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $609 to $1K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included ALANA PETRASSI, KARI FALAAS, and MARK OLSON. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$28,461
Giving (latest yr)
$2,609
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
3
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
3
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
7
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Alana Petrassi$1,000
  • Kari Falaas$1,000
  • Mark Olson$609

Where grants went

  • Minnesota$2,609 · 3 grants

Grants Paid (3)

Kari Falaas
Minnapolis, MN
Research Grant
$1,000
Alana Petrassi
Minneapolis, MN
Research Grant
$1,000
Mark Olson
Fort Ripley, MN
Support
$609

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Brett Hack Vasculitis Charities’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Brett Hack Vasculitis Charities accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Brett Hack Vasculitis Charities is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health.

In its most recent filing, Brett Hack Vasculitis Charities reported 3 itemized grants totaling $2.6K. Individual grants ranged from $609 to $1K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include ALANA PETRASSI, KARI FALAAS, MARK OLSON. The full grant list is on this page.

Brett Hack Vasculitis Charities is a private foundation based in Minnesota, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT · NY · VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Merck Company Foundation

New Jersey

EducationInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$337.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in NJ · PA · CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Egl Charitable Foundation

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$108.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.8M

Funds in NY · MA · CA +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Dauten Family Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$30.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.3M

Funds in IL · MA · NY +3

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

John Martin Foundation

California

Health
Assets
$29.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.2M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +2

Invitation only
View funder profile