Boswell Foundation Inc

EIN 43-1409051 · MO

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$34.6K Funds in MO
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Missouri

See more Missouri foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Boswell Foundation Inc based in MO paid 2 grants totaling $69.3K to 2 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $30K to $39.3K, with a median of $34.6K. Its largest recipients included LEBANON AREA FOUNDATION and LEBANON R-3 SCHOOL DISTRICT. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$33,811
Giving (latest yr)
$69,275
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
2
Median grant
$34.6K
Recipients
2
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Lebanon Area Foundation$39,275
  • Lebanon R-3 School District$30,000

Where grants went

  • Missouri$69,275 · 2 grants

Grants Paid (2)

Lebanon Area Foundation
Lebanon, MO
For the Exempt Purpose of the Organization
$39,275
Lebanon R-3 School District
Lebanon, MO
For the Exempt Purpose of the Organization
$30,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Boswell Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Boswell Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Boswell Foundation Inc reported 2 itemized grants totaling $69.3K. Individual grants ranged from $30K to $39.3K (median $34.6K).

Recent recipients include LEBANON AREA FOUNDATION, LEBANON R-3 SCHOOL DISTRICT. The full grant list is on this page.

Boswell Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Missouri, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Boswell Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

Centene Foundation

Missouri

Assets
$195M
Giving / yr
🎁 $39.4M

Funds in MO · CA · GA +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile