Bigfork Brewfest

EIN 82-4661831 Β· MT Β· NTEE O50

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1K Funds in MT
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Human Services

See more Human Services funders in Montana β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Bigfork Brewfest based in MT paid 7 grants totaling $7.5K to 6 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $2K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included Bigfork Whitewater Festival, Whitefish Community Foundation, and Riverbend Concerts. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$27,269
Giving (latest yr)
$7,541
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
6
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Bigfork Whitewater Festival$2,000
  • Whitefish Community Foundation$2,000
  • Riverbend Concerts$1,750
  • Bigfork ACES$1,250
  • Skylar Doak$283

Where grants went

  • Montana$7,541 Β· 7 grants

Grants Paid (7)

Bigfork Whitewater Festival
Bigfork, MT
Gift
$2,000
Whitefish Community Foundation
Bigfork, MT
Gift
$2,000
Riverbend Concerts
Kalispell, MT
Gift
$1,750
Bigfork ACES
Bigfork, MT
Gift
$1,000
Skylar Doak
Bigfork, MT
Gift
$283
Midway USA Foundation
Bigfork, MT
Gift
$258
Bigfork ACES
Paradise, MT
Gift
$250

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Bigfork Brewfest’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Bigfork Brewfest does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Bigfork Brewfest is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services.

In its most recent filing, Bigfork Brewfest reported 7 itemized grants totaling $7.5K. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $2K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include Bigfork Whitewater Festival, Whitefish Community Foundation, Riverbend Concerts, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Bigfork Brewfest is a private foundation based in Montana, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL Β· NY Β· NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA Β· NH Β· RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

The Healy Foundation

Oregon

Assets
$62.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.5M

Funds in OR

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile