Bertram Development Company Inc

EIN 74-1727344 Β· TX

Typical grant ~$1.8K Funds in TX
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Bertram Development Company Inc based in TX paid 13 grants totaling $38.9K to 13 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $700 to $6.3K, with a median of $1.8K. Its largest recipients included Burnet County FFA & 4H Livestock Show Association, Abby Smith, and Kenzye Raiford. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,004,467
Giving (latest yr)
$38,938
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
13
Median grant
$1.8K
Recipients
13
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Burnet County FFA & 4H Livestock Show Association$6,275
  • Abby Smith$5,000
  • Kenzye Raiford$5,000
  • Vanessa Gaona-Barrera$5,000
  • Veterans Memorial$4,750

Where grants went

  • Texas$38,938 Β· 13 grants

Grants Paid (13)

Burnet County FFA & 4H Livestock Show Association
Burnet, TX
Donation
$6,275
Abby Smith
Bertram, TX
Scholarship
$5,000
Vanessa Gaona-Barrera
Bertram, TX
Scholarship
$5,000
Kenzye Raiford
Bertram, TX
Scholarship
$5,000
Veterans Memorial
Bertram, TX
Maintenance forlocal veterans memorial
$4,750
Christina Graves
Liberty Hill, TX
Scholarship
$3,750
Bertram Community Center
Bertram, TX
Provide a locationfor non-profitorganizations to meet
$1,843
Bertram Elementary
Bertram, TX
Supplies and activitiesfor Bertram elementary school
$1,620
Alex Holman
Bertram, TX
Scholarship
$1,250
Brice Duke
Bertram, TX
Scholarship
$1,250
Jackson Crawford
Bertram, TX
Scholarship
$1,250
Melany Silva Presas
Bertram, TX
Scholarship
$1,250

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Bertram Development Company Inc’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Bertram Development Company Inc's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, Bertram Development Company Inc reported 13 itemized grants totaling $38.9K. Individual grants ranged from $700 to $6.3K (median $1.8K).

Recent recipients include Burnet County FFA & 4H Livestock Show Association, Abby Smith, Kenzye Raiford, among 13 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Bertram Development Company Inc is a private foundation based in Texas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Bertram Development Company Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Established

Eugene Mcdermott Foundation

Texas

Assets
$131M
Giving / yr
🎁 $55.5M

Funds in TX Β· CA Β· CT +5

View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile