Berning Family Foundation

EIN 47-2240964 · KY · NTEE T22

Invitation only Typical grant ~$3.5K Funds in OH, KY, NY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Berning Family Foundation based in KY paid 15 grants totaling $48.5K to 15 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $1.5K to $7K, with a median of $3.5K. Its largest recipients included ELDER HIGH SCHOOL, DRAGONFLY FOUNDATION, and BLOC MINISTRIES. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$483,542
Giving (latest yr)
$48,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
15
Median grant
$3.5K
Recipients
15
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Elder High School$7,000
  • Dragonfly Foundation$5,500
  • Bloc Ministries$3,500
  • Freestore Foodbank$3,500
  • Lasalle High School$3,500

Where grants went

  • Ohio$39,500 · 11 grants
  • Kentucky$7,000 · 3 grants
  • New York$2,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (15)

Elder High School
Cincinnati, OH
Support
$7,000
Dragonfly Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
Support
$5,500
Moeller High School
Cincinnati, OH
Support
$3,500
Bloc Ministries
Cincinnati, OH
Support
$3,500
Lasalle High School
Cincinnati, OH
Support
$3,500
Sparc Hope
Louisville, KY
Support
$3,500
St Lawrence Church
Cincinnati, OH
Support
$3,500
Our Lady of Victory
Cincinnati, OH
Support
$3,500
Freestore Foodbank
Cincinnati, OH
Support
$3,500
Tunnel to Towers Foundation
Staten Island, NY
Support
$2,000
Roger Bacon High School
Cincinnati, OH
Support
$2,000
Our Lady of Visitation
Cincinnati, OH
Support
$2,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Berning Family Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Berning Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Berning Family Foundation reported 15 itemized grants totaling $48.5K. Individual grants ranged from $1.5K to $7K (median $3.5K).

Recent recipients include ELDER HIGH SCHOOL, DRAGONFLY FOUNDATION, BLOC MINISTRIES, among 15 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Berning Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Kentucky, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Berning Family Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile