Bernard & Eva Resnick Foundation Inc

EIN 13-2688094 Β· NY

Typical grant ~$1K Funds in NY, TN, NH +7
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Bernard & Eva Resnick Foundation Inc based in NY paid 27 grants totaling $42K to 27 organizations across 10 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $8.5K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY, MEMORIAL SLOAN-KETTERING CANCER CEN, and ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITA. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$70,049
Giving (latest yr)
$41,992
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
27
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
27
States reached
10
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Central Park Conservancy$8,500
  • Memorial Sloan-kettering Cancer Cen$3,000
  • St Jude Children's Research Hospita$3,000
  • 92ND Street Y$2,000
  • Dartmouth College$2,000

Where grants went

  • New York$25,000 Β· 14 grants
  • Tennessee$6,500 Β· 4 grants
  • New Hampshire$2,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Pennsylvania$2,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Texas$1,992 Β· 2 grants
  • District of Columbia$1,500 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (27)

Central Park Conservancy
New York, NY
Public Welfare
$8,500
St Jude Children's Research Hospita
Memphis, TN
Public Welfare
$3,000
Memorial Sloan-kettering Cancer Cen
New York, NY
Public Welfare
$3,000
92ND Street Y
New York, NY
Public Welfare
$2,000
Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH
Public Welfare
$2,000
The Children's Oncology Group Fndn
Philadelphia, PA
Public Welfare
$2,000
West Tennesse Hunter Jumper Assoc
Cordova, TN
Public Welfare
$1,500
Thirteenwnet
New York, NY
Public Welfare
$1,500
Adl Anti-defamation League
New York, NY
Public Welfare
$1,500
The New York Public Library
New York, NY
Public Welfare
$1,500
US Holocaust Memorial Museum
Washington, DC
Public Welfare
$1,500
Mothers Against Drunk Driving
Huntington Station, NY
Public Welfare
$1,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Bernard & Eva Resnick Foundation Inc’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Bernard & Eva Resnick Foundation Inc's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, Bernard & Eva Resnick Foundation Inc reported 27 itemized grants totaling $42K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $8.5K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY, MEMORIAL SLOAN-KETTERING CANCER CEN, ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITA, among 27 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Bernard & Eva Resnick Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Bernard & Eva Resnick Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Gray Foundation

New York

Assets
$82.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $64.2M

Funds in NY Β· MA Β· DC +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Shubert Foundation Inc

New York

Assets
$706.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $42M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· IL +12

View funder profile
Emerging

Jkw Foundation Tr Ua 092597

New York

Assets
$344.9K
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· RI +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile