Belizon Family Foundation

EIN 22-3694081 Β· NJ Β· NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$14K Funds in NJ, FL, PA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education

See more Education funders in New Jersey β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Belizon Family Foundation based in NJ paid 6 grants totaling $86.3K to 6 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $10K to $21.5K, with a median of $14K. Its largest recipients included YESHIVA KTANA OF PASSAIC, BOCA RATON SYNAGOGUE, and CAMP MOSHAVA. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,448,842
Giving (latest yr)
$86,339
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
6
Median grant
$14K
Recipients
6
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Yeshiva Ktana of Passaic$21,500
  • Boca Raton Synagogue$14,839
  • Camp Moshava$14,000
  • Yeshivat Noam$14,000
  • Young Israel of Fair Lawn$12,000

Where grants went

  • New Jersey$47,500 Β· 3 grants
  • Florida$24,839 Β· 2 grants
  • Pennsylvania$14,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (6)

Yeshiva Ktana of Passaic
Passaic, NJ
Education
$21,500
Boca Raton Synagogue
Boca Raton, FL
Education
$14,839
Camp Moshava
Honesdale, PA
Education
$14,000
Yeshivat Noam
Paramus, NJ
Education
$14,000
Young Israel of Fair Lawn
Fair Lawn, NJ
Education
$12,000
Hadar High School for Girls
Boca Raton, FL
Education
$10,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Belizon Family Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Belizon Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Belizon Family Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 3 states.

In its most recent filing, Belizon Family Foundation reported 6 itemized grants totaling $86.3K. Individual grants ranged from $10K to $21.5K (median $14K).

Recent recipients include YESHIVA KTANA OF PASSAIC, BOCA RATON SYNAGOGUE, CAMP MOSHAVA, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Belizon Family Foundation is a private foundation based in New Jersey, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile