Beels Kenneth W-char Tr

EIN 25-6770248 Β· PA Β· NTEE B124

Invitation only Typical grant ~$25.5K Funds in PA, IL
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education Β· Pennsylvania

See more Education funders in Pennsylvania β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Beels Kenneth W-char Tr based in PA paid 6 grants totaling $254.5K to 6 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $5.1K to $99.3K, with a median of $25.5K. Its largest recipients included WESTMINSTER COLLEGE, THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY, and CLARION UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$5,596,455
Giving (latest yr)
$254,502
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
6
Median grant
$25.5K
Recipients
6
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Westminster College$99,256
  • The Pennsylvania State University$73,806
  • Clarion University Foundation Inc$25,450
  • Edenburg Presbyterian Church$25,450
  • St Mark's United Church of Christ$25,450

Where grants went

  • Pennsylvania$249,412 Β· 5 grants
  • Illinois$5,090 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (6)

Westminster College
New Wilmington, PA
General Operating
$99,256
The Pennsylvania State University
State College, PA
General Operating
$73,806
Edenburg Presbyterian Church
Knox, PA
General Support
$25,450
Clarion University Foundation Inc
Clarion, PA
General Operating
$25,450
St Mark's United Church of Christ
Knox, PA
General Operating
$25,450
Rotary Foundation
Chicago, IL
General Operating
$5,090

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Beels Kenneth W-char Tr’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Beels Kenneth W-char Tr does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Beels Kenneth W-char Tr is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Beels Kenneth W-char Tr reported 6 itemized grants totaling $254.5K. Individual grants ranged from $5.1K to $99.3K (median $25.5K).

Recent recipients include WESTMINSTER COLLEGE, THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY, CLARION UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Beels Kenneth W-char Tr is a private foundation based in Pennsylvania, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Established

James Annenberg LA Vea Charitable Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$197.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10M

Funds in FL Β· IL Β· MA +9

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile