Barney Family Foundation

EIN 39-1739101 Β· WI Β· NTEE T22

Typical grant ~$1.3K Funds in WI, MN, DC +2
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Barney Family Foundation based in WI paid 23 grants totaling $42K to 23 organizations across 5 states. Individual grants ranged from $1.1K to $5.3K, with a median of $1.3K. Its largest recipients included GRACE CHURCH OF MINNESOTA INC, NORTH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, and MAGNUM CHORUM. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,862,738
Giving (latest yr)
$42,002
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
23
Median grant
$1.3K
Recipients
23
States reached
5
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Grace Church of Minnesota Inc$5,250
  • North Presbyterian Church$4,200
  • Magnum Chorum$4,000
  • American Rivers$2,750
  • Can Do Multiple Sclerosis$2,500

Where grants went

  • Wisconsin$26,252 Β· 18 grants
  • Minnesota$9,250 Β· 2 grants
  • District of Columbia$2,750 Β· 1 grant
  • Colorado$2,500 Β· 1 grant
  • Illinois$1,250 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (23)

Grace Church of Minnesota Inc
Eden Prairie, MN
Religious
$5,250
North Presbyterian Church
LA Crosse, WI
Religious
$4,200
Magnum Chorum
Minneapolis, MN
Arts
$4,000
American Rivers
Washington, DC
Humanitarian
$2,750
Can Do Multiple Sclerosis
Avon, CO
Medical
$2,500
Boys & Girls Club of Sparta
Sparta, WI
Education
$2,100
LA Crosse Area Family YMCA
LA Crosse, WI
Healthcare
$1,575
Great Rivers United Way
Onalaska, WI
Educational
$1,575
Monroe County Local History Room and
Sparta, WI
Historical
$1,575
Salvation Army
LA Crosse, WI
Financial Assistance
$1,575
Friends of the Schlitz Audubon Nature
Milwaukee, WI
Educational
$1,313
Gathering of Southeast
Milwaukee, WI
Community
$1,313

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Barney Family Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Barney Family Foundation's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, Barney Family Foundation reported 23 itemized grants totaling $42K. Individual grants ranged from $1.1K to $5.3K (median $1.3K).

Recent recipients include GRACE CHURCH OF MINNESOTA INC, NORTH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, MAGNUM CHORUM, among 23 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Barney Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Wisconsin, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Barney Family Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD Β· DC Β· NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile