American Bach Society

EIN 47-2392978 · MI · NTEE A68

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$3K Funds in CA, VT, NC +3
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Arts, Culture & Humanities · Michigan

See more Arts, Culture & Humanities funders in Michigan →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, American Bach Society based in MI paid 11 grants totaling $30.5K to 11 organizations across 6 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $6K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE, HELENE PAPADOPOULOS, and SASHI AYYANGER. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,869,498
Giving (latest yr)
$30,500
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
11
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
11
States reached
6
Officers/trustees
11
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Middlebury College$6,000
  • Helene Papadopoulos$4,000
  • Sashi Ayyanger$4,000
  • Nicholas Phan$3,500
  • Unc Greensboro$3,500

Where grants went

  • California$13,500 · 4 grants
  • Vermont$6,000 · 1 grant
  • North Carolina$3,500 · 1 grant
  • New Jersey$1,500 · 1 grant
  • Florida$1,000 · 1 grant
  • Ohio$1,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (11)

Middlebury College
Middlebury, VT
Tuition Grant for Language Study
$6,000
Sashi Ayyanger
San Francisco, CA
Funding for Research
$4,000
Helene Papadopoulos
Berkeley, CA
Funding for Research
$4,000
Unc Greensboro
Greensboro, NC
Expanding Music Study & Performance
$3,500
Nicholas Phan
San Francisco, CA
Funding for Multimedia Project
$3,500
Annika Fabbi
Funding for Research
$3,000
Adan Fernandez
Glendale, CA
Expanding Music Study & Performance
$2,000
Ethan Draper
Metuchen, NJ
Funding for Research
$1,500
Thomas Cressy
Funding to Support Publication
$1,000
Christian Torres
Jacksonville, FL
Funding for Research
$1,000
Danielle Kunz
Berea, OH
Directing Research for Grant Winners
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you American Bach Society’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. American Bach Society accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

American Bach Society is classified as a Arts, Culture & Humanities funder. Museums, performing arts, cultural institutions, and the humanities. Its recent grants reached organizations across 6 states.

In its most recent filing, American Bach Society reported 11 itemized grants totaling $30.5K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $6K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE, HELENE PAPADOPOULOS, SASHI AYYANGER, among 11 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

American Bach Society is a private foundation based in Michigan, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Arts, Culture & Humanities
Emerging

Gretchen C Valade Endownment for the Arts

Michigan

Assets
$3.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $3.3M

Funds in MI

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Major funder

J Paul Getty Trust

California

Arts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$13.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in CA · NY · MA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Major funder

The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts Inc

New York

Arts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$391.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.2M

Funds in NY · CA · PA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Established

Nasher Foundation 101796

Texas

Assets
$105M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.6M

Funds in TX

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Major funder

Shraman South Asian Museum and Learning Center Foundation

Texas

Assets
$571.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.5M

Funds in TX

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Established

Eunice Joyce Gardiner Charitable Foundation

Florida

Environment & AnimalsArts, Culture & HumanitiesEnvironment & Animals
Assets
$146.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.2M

Funds in FL · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile