Alermar Foundation Inc

EIN 83-2760526 Β· FL Β· NTEE P20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1K Funds in FL
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Human Services Β· Florida

See more Human Services funders in Florida β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Alermar Foundation Inc based in FL paid 34 grants totaling $72K to 34 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $16K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included MARIAN CENTER SCHOOL & SERVICES, CLINIC REHABILITATION WILDLIFE INC, and NATIONAL PARKS CONSERVATION. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,438,809
Giving (latest yr)
$72,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
34
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
34
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Marian Center School & Services$16,000
  • Clinic Rehabilitation Wildlife Inc$5,000
  • National Parks Conservation$5,000
  • Shake-a-leg Miami$5,000
  • St Jude Children's Hospital$5,000

Where grants went

  • Florida$72,000 Β· 34 grants

Grants Paid (34)

Marian Center School & Services
Miami, FL
Charitable Purpose
$16,000
World Central Kitchen
Miami, FL
Charitable Purpose
$5,000
Clinic Rehabilitation Wildlife Inc
Miami, FL
Charitable Purpose
$5,000
National Parks Conservation
Miami, FL
Charitable Purpose
$5,000
Shake-a-leg Miami
Miami, FL
Charitable Purpose
$5,000
St Jude Children's Hospital
Miami, FL
Charitable Purpose
$5,000
American Wild Horse Conservation
Miami, FL
Charitable Purpose
$4,000
Doctors Without Borders
Miami, FL
Charitable Purpose
$3,000
The Turtle Hospital
Miami, FL
Charitable Purpose
$3,000
American Indian College Fund
Miami, FL
Charitable Purpose
$2,500
Providence House
Miami, FL
Charitable Purpose
$2,000
Wlrn Public Media
Miami, FL
Charitable Purpose
$1,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Alermar Foundation Inc’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Alermar Foundation Inc does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Alermar Foundation Inc is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services.

In its most recent filing, Alermar Foundation Inc reported 34 itemized grants totaling $72K. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $16K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include MARIAN CENTER SCHOOL & SERVICES, CLINIC REHABILITATION WILDLIFE INC, NATIONAL PARKS CONSERVATION, among 34 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Alermar Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Paul J Diamare Foundation

Florida

HealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$70.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.6M

Funds in FL Β· MA

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

William H Miller III Foundation Inc

Florida

EducationHuman ServicesEducation
Assets
$54.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $7.9M

Funds in MD Β· CA Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Warren and Augusta Hume Foundation Inc

Florida

EducationHuman ServicesEducation
Assets
$112.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $7.6M

Funds in FL Β· GA Β· CA +4

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Bernard a Egan Foundation Inc

Florida

EducationHuman ServicesEducation
Assets
$116.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $7M

Funds in FL Β· DC Β· NY +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile