Albert Parvin Foundation

EIN 95-2158989 · CA

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$5K Funds in CA, ID, NY +6
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · California

See more California foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Albert Parvin Foundation based in CA paid 64 grants totaling $412.2K to 64 organizations across 9 states. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $25K, with a median of $5K. Its largest recipients included ONE VOICE, CASA, and UCLA FOUNDATION DEPT OF CHEM & BIOCHEM. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$6,658,138
Giving (latest yr)
$412,200
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
64
Median grant
$5K
Recipients
64
States reached
9
Officers/trustees
6
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • One Voice$25,000
  • Casa$20,000
  • Ucla Foundation Dept of Chem & Biochem$20,000
  • University of California San Diego$20,000
  • Mountain Humane$15,700

Where grants went

  • California$306,800 · 45 grants
  • Idaho$39,900 · 6 grants
  • New York$26,000 · 3 grants
  • Hawaii$18,000 · 2 grants
  • Massachusetts$10,000 · 1 grant
  • Pennsylvania$10,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (64)

One Voice
Santa Monica, CA
Charitable Giving and Support
$25,000
Ucla Foundation Dept of Chem & Biochem
Los Angeles, CA
Charitable Giving and Support
$20,000
University of California San Diego
LA Jolla, CA
Charitable Giving and Support
$20,000
Casa
Bakersfield, CA
Charitable Giving and Support
$20,000
Mountain Humane
Hailey, ID
Charitable Giving and Support
$15,700
City of Hope
Duarte, CA
Charitable Giving and Support
$15,000
Accessurf Hawaii
Honolulu, HI
Charitable Giving and Support
$15,000
Kyds
Van Nuys, CA
Charitable Giving and Support
$15,000
Sun Valley Music Fesival
Ketchum, ID
Charitable Giving and Support
$12,500
Music Center
Los Angeles, CA
Charitable Giving and Support
$10,800
Hereditary Disease Foundation
New York, NY
Charitable Giving and Support
$10,000
American Film Institute
Los Angeles, CA
Charitable Giving and Support
$10,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Albert Parvin Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Albert Parvin Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Albert Parvin Foundation reported 64 itemized grants totaling $412.2K. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $25K (median $5K).

Recent recipients include ONE VOICE, CASA, UCLA FOUNDATION DEPT OF CHEM & BIOCHEM, among 64 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Albert Parvin Foundation is a private foundation based in California, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Albert Parvin Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

Wayne & Gladys Valley Charitable Foundation

California

Assets
$198.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $63.1M

Funds in CA · OR · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Major funder

Weingart Foundation

California

Assets
$909.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $38.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NY +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile