Agape Eye Foundation

EIN 84-4048870 Β· VA Β· NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$38K Funds in VA, NY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Religion

See more Religion funders in Virginia β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Agape Eye Foundation based in VA paid 4 grants totaling $191K to 4 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $110K, with a median of $38K. Its largest recipients included ST MARK COPTIC ORTHODOX, MISSION FOR CHRIST, and VIRGIN MARY & ST PACHOMIUS CHURCH. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$888,458
Giving (latest yr)
$191,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
4
Median grant
$38K
Recipients
4
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • St Mark Coptic Orthodox$110,000
  • Mission for Christ$66,000
  • Virgin Mary & St Pachomius Church$10,000
  • St Paraskevi Shrine$5,000

Where grants went

  • Virginia$176,000 Β· 2 grants
  • New York$15,000 Β· 2 grants

Grants Paid (4)

St Mark Coptic Orthodox
Fairfax, VA
Educ, Financial & Emotional Support
$110,000
Mission for Christ
Centreville, VA
Educ. Financial & Emotional Support
$66,000
Virgin Mary & St Pachomius Church
Stony Point, NY
Educ, Financial & Emotional Support
$10,000
St Paraskevi Shrine
Greenlawn, NY
Educ. Financial & Emotional Support
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Agape Eye Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Agape Eye Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Agape Eye Foundation is classified as a Religion funder. Religious congregations, faith-based organizations, and religious programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Agape Eye Foundation reported 4 itemized grants totaling $191K. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $110K (median $38K).

Recent recipients include ST MARK COPTIC ORTHODOX, MISSION FOR CHRIST, VIRGIN MARY & ST PACHOMIUS CHURCH, among 4 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Agape Eye Foundation is a private foundation based in Virginia, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Religion
Major funder

Jesus Fund

Arkansas

Human ServicesReligionHuman Services
Assets
$761.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $40M

Funds in GA

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Tenacre Foundation

New Jersey

Assets
$364.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $31.4M

Funds in NJ Β· CA Β· MO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Ed Rachal Foundation

Texas

Assets
$825.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.5M

Funds in TX Β· IL Β· MI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Jewish Foundation of Cincinnati

Ohio

Assets
$369.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $23M

Funds in OH Β· CA Β· DC +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Established

The Lynn and Foster Friess Family Foundation

Wyoming

Assets
$128.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $11M

Funds in GA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Established

Stewardship Foundation

California

EducationReligionEducation
Assets
$229.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $9.9M

Funds in CA Β· MI Β· CO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile