Abraham Fuchsberg Family Foundation Inc

EIN 13-2966385 · NY

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$10K Funds in NY, FL, DC +5
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · New York

See more New York foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Abraham Fuchsberg Family Foundation Inc based in NY paid 23 grants totaling $345K to 23 organizations across 8 states. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $50K, with a median of $10K. Its largest recipients included CONGREGATION OF REFORM JUDAISM, SING STRONG, and CURE ALZHEIMER'S FUND. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$4,392,896
Giving (latest yr)
$345,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
23
Median grant
$10K
Recipients
23
States reached
8
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Congregation of Reform Judaism$50,000
  • Sing Strong$45,000
  • Cure Alzheimer's Fund$30,000
  • Anti-defamation League$20,000
  • Compassion and Choices$20,000

Where grants went

  • New York$145,000 · 10 grants
  • Florida$90,000 · 5 grants
  • District of Columbia$40,000 · 3 grants
  • Massachusetts$30,000 · 1 grant
  • New Hampshire$20,000 · 1 grant
  • Georgia$10,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (23)

Congregation of Reform Judaism
Orlando, FL
To Contribute to a Religious Affiliated Group IN Support.
$50,000
Sing Strong
New York, NY
Strengthen Community Through the Arts, Focus on Voice and a Cappella Music
$45,000
Cure Alzheimer's Fund
Wellesley Hills, MA
Medical Research on Alzheimer's Disease
$30,000
Compassion and Choices
Etna, NH
Improve and Expand Choice at End of Life
$20,000
Anti-defamation League
New York, NY
To Eliminate Anti-semitism and Bigotry IN the US and Around the World
$20,000
Hope for Depression
New York, NY
Combating Depression
$20,000
Aclu Foundation
New York, NY
Org for Civil Rights
$15,000
United Jewish Appeal
New York, NY
Natl. Org Which Funds Hospitals & Charitable Work for the Elderly and Helps Shape the Jewish Future.
$15,000
Check My Ads Institute
Washington, DC
Watchdog for digital adtech industry
$15,000
Hillel International
Washington, DC
To Enhance Jewish Life for College and University Communities IN North America and Throughout the World
$15,000
Central Florida Vocal Arts
Winter Park, FL
Arts Education, Performance and Appreciation.
$15,000
Theatre South Playhouse Inc
Orlando, FL
Academy of the Arts
$10,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Abraham Fuchsberg Family Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Abraham Fuchsberg Family Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Abraham Fuchsberg Family Foundation Inc reported 23 itemized grants totaling $345K. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $50K (median $10K).

Recent recipients include CONGREGATION OF REFORM JUDAISM, SING STRONG, CURE ALZHEIMER'S FUND, among 23 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Abraham Fuchsberg Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Abraham Fuchsberg Family Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Gray Foundation

New York

Assets
$82.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $64.2M

Funds in NY · MA · DC +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Shubert Foundation Inc

New York

Assets
$706.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $42M

Funds in NY · CA · IL +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Jkw Foundation Tr Ua 092597

New York

Assets
$344.9K
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.9M

Funds in NY · CA · RI +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile