Ab Nicholas Scholarship Foundation

EIN 46-6194488 · WI · NTEE B82

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$10K Funds in WI
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Education · Wisconsin

See more Education funders in Wisconsin →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Ab Nicholas Scholarship Foundation based in WI paid 445 grants totaling $3.5M to 445 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $25K, with a median of $10K. Its largest recipients included NADILEE FERNANDEZ, BRADY HASSINGER, and CARTER PREY. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$56,932,501
Giving (latest yr)
$3,465,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
445
Median grant
$10K
Recipients
445
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Nadilee Fernandez$25,000
  • Brady Hassinger$15,000
  • Carter Prey$15,000
  • Aaden Jensen$10,000
  • Abriana Brown$10,000

Where grants went

  • Wisconsin$3,465,000 · 445 grants

Grants Paid (445)

Nadilee Fernandez
Beloit, WI
University of Wisconsin - Madison College Scholarships
$25,000
Carter Prey
Wausau, WI
University of Wisconsin - Platteville Scholarship
$15,000
Brady Hassinger
Elkhart Lake, WI
University of Wisconsin - Madison College Scholarship
$15,000
Jeffery Marsh
Marshfield, WI
University of Wisconsin - LA Crosse College Scholarship
$10,000
Jenna Czerneski
Antigo, WI
University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh College Scholarship
$10,000
Caroline Gabert
Elk Mound, WI
University of Wisconsin - LA Crosse College Scholarship
$10,000
Carson Blom
Green Bay, WI
University of Wisconsin - LA Crosse College Scholarship
$10,000
Jeremiah Morris
Milwaukee, WI
University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee College Scholarship
$10,000
Landon Keller
Wild Rose, WI
University of Wisconsin - Madison College Scholarship
$10,000
Carson Grenzer
Sherwood, WI
University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh College Scholarship
$10,000
Jocelyn Servais
Waupun, WI
University of Wisconsin - Whitewater College Scholarship
$10,000
Jolene Windl
Thorp, WI
University of Wisconsin - Whitewater College Scholarship
$10,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Ab Nicholas Scholarship Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Ab Nicholas Scholarship Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Ab Nicholas Scholarship Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, Ab Nicholas Scholarship Foundation reported 445 itemized grants totaling $3.5M. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $25K (median $10K).

Recent recipients include NADILEE FERNANDEZ, BRADY HASSINGER, CARTER PREY, among 445 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Ab Nicholas Scholarship Foundation is a private foundation based in Wisconsin, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Fund for Wisconsin Scholars Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$342.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19.6M

Funds in WI

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NM

Invitation only
View funder profile