A D & a L Morgan Memorial Scholarship Fund

EIN 54-0309320 · VA

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$6K Funds in VA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Education

See more Education funders in Virginia →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, A D & a L Morgan Memorial Scholarship Fund based in VA paid 6 grants totaling $30K to 6 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $3K to $6K, with a median of $6K. Its largest recipients included Berry Jason, Hancock Hazel, and Mondaya Trinol. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$451,903
Giving (latest yr)
$30,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
6
Median grant
$6K
Recipients
6
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Berry Jason$6,000
  • Hancock Hazel$6,000
  • Mondaya Trinol$6,000
  • Richards Johnovon$6,000
  • Crosby Makendra$3,000

Where grants went

  • Virginia$30,000 · 6 grants

Grants Paid (6)

Berry Jason
Norfolk, VA
Scholarship
$6,000
Hancock Hazel
Chesapeake, VA
Scholarship
$6,000
Mondaya Trinol
Chesapeake, VA
Scholarship
$6,000
Richards Johnovon
Norfolk, VA
Scholarship
$6,000
Crosby Makendra
Suffolk, VA
Scholarship
$3,000
Walker Ny'asia
Chesapeake, VA
Scholarship
$3,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you A D & a L Morgan Memorial Scholarship Fund’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. A D & a L Morgan Memorial Scholarship Fund accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

A D & a L Morgan Memorial Scholarship Fund is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, A D & a L Morgan Memorial Scholarship Fund reported 6 itemized grants totaling $30K. Individual grants ranged from $3K to $6K (median $6K).

Recent recipients include Berry Jason, Hancock Hazel, Mondaya Trinol, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

A D & a L Morgan Memorial Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Virginia, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile